Lakadong Turmeric - Buy 1 Get 1 Free! Valid Until August 15 2024.

Carom Seeds

Overview

Scientific Name: Trachyspermum ammi

Plant Part: Fruit

Other Names: Ajowan caraway, Omam, Thymol seeds, Bishop’s weed, Ajwain, Ugargandha

The carom plant is an aromatic and herbaceous annual herb belonging to the Apiaceae plant family, which is a group of plants that includes celery, caraway, coriander, fennel, parsley, and parsnips.

The plant features tiny white flowering umbels which eventually produce fruits in the form of seeds.
Both the leaves and fruits (seeds) are of culinary significance.

The plant can grow up to 60-90 cm depending on the growing conditions including the climate, maturing in 130 to 180 days. Harvesting takes place when the flowering ceases and the umbels produce fruits in the form of seeds.

From a taste perspective, it is quite similar to thyme due to thymol as the main active ingredient, with a slightly bitter, herbal taste with notes of oregano, celery seed, and a hint of anise.

History of Carom Seeds

There are conflicting opinions about where carom seeds come from with various written accounts pointing towards Egypt, Asia Minor, and Persia as the possible place of origin. 

The commonly used trade name of carom seeds, ajwain, is derived from an Indian name adarjawanAjwain or Bishop’s weed has been used as a carminative medicine from the time of Charaka and Sushruta.

Famous Greek physicians like, Dioscorides and Galen are believed to have used ajwain or carom seeds in various medications and so did Ayurvedic practitioners in ancient India.

Harvesting and Post Harvesting Practices

As the plants mature, they produce clusters of small white flowers. These flowers eventually produce small fruits or fruit pods that contain the carom seeds.

The fruits are typically harvested when they turn brown and dry up, indicating that the seeds are mature and ready for extraction.

The fruits are harvested using sickles and then threshed either manually or using mechanical threshers to obtain ripened carom seeds.

Our Supply Chain

The Sabor Co. is currently importing carom seeds procured directly from farmers with marginal land holdings in India. For more information on the grades, varietals, sterilisation and options, please visit the link below.

The majority of carom seeds produced in India come from the states of Rajasthan and Gujarat, where Rajasthan produces about 90% of India’s total production. Read more

Wholesale and stockist enquiries including product information, specifications, stock availability and pricing.